Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Sweet Peach Crop Shop Anniversary Challenge

Hi all!!! Sorry been so MIA lately, alot going on around here on the home front. The hubby was out of town last night for work, so of course I couldn't sleep, so I spent a little bit of time working on some projects. Didn't get near as much done as I would like, stormy weather had me very jumpy.

One LO that I did finish up was one for the Anniversary Challenge over at Sweet Peach Crop Shop. They are a great kit club and they host lots of fun challenges. This is their one year anniversary, so they have had all kinds of fun ones this month...there is still time to play along here if you hurry!

I did this LO for their 4th Sketch Challenge for the month. Here is the sketch...

Love that banner!! I have been all about banners lately! Here is my take on their sketch...

I kept it very simple and stayed very true to the sketch, and I am really happy with it! Hopefully I will be able to get back on track with my posting here soon!!

Happy Humpday!!!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

MME Blog Challenge

I happily stumbled across the My Mind's Eye blog a few weeks ago and was excited when I saw this challenge they had going. Its a sketch challenge, which I am really beginning to love! This is the sketch they gave to work with...


I moved the sketch around a bit, swapped out two photos for one, and came up with this LO...

I had a happy accident of printing the photo out on kraft cardstock...totally not planned, but I ended up loving it and it really helped me to put this LO together in my mind.

Another part of the challenge was to use the theme April Showers...I did this with the quote on my is actually one part of a larger quote, and I just realized I forgot to tell who said it on my LO, oops, anyhow, the full quote is...

"Nothing is more beautiful than the love that has weathered the storms of life. The love of the young for the young, that is the beginning of life. But the love of the old for the old, that is the beginning of things longer." - Jerome K. Jerome. I found this at they had some pretty cool quotes on there! For my LO I just used the first line "Nothing is more beautiful than the love that has weathered the storms of life." I have had some stuff going on lately, and it has just helped me to realize how important those that we love are, and to learn to lean on and trust others. I just felt it went really well with this picture. I hope its close enough to April Showers to qualify LOL!

Boy, I sure did ramble alot tonight, but anyways win or lose I am really happy with this LO and the meaning behind it.

Don't forget I am doing a giveaway if anyone guess correctly what the Ugly Papers were in my previous post...I was gonna end it on Friday, but haven't had ANY guesses yet!!?? Come on guys, lol, who doesn't love some scrappy mail??

I'm off now to go watch Yogi Bear with the kiddos...Talk to ya soon!!! =)

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Ugly Paper

I was part of another challenge over at Club CK...this one was an Ugly Paper challenge. How it works was each person picked the ulgiest paper in their stash, cut it into 6 4x6 pieces, sent them out, and then they were all mixed up and everyone was sent back 6 random 4x6 pieces. There was quite a variety of papers sent was funny to see what some people thought was ugly!

Here is the LO I created...

Can you guys guess which ones were the ugly papers?? I am gonna have a little giveaway!! The first person to guess all the papers will get a fun little prize pack sent out to them!! Here's a hint...there are only 5 of the 6 papers on here :) Happy guessing!!!

Friday, April 15, 2011

I'm back again, lol, and with another Frosted Design LO even!! This one I did to go along with their Sketch Along Tuesdays 4.5 sketch. Here is the sketch they gave us this week...

I changed it around quite a bit..though I still think you can kinda see the sketch in it. Here is my LO based on this sketch...

I played around a little bit here, using different fonts and colors for my title. Tried to have a little fun with it...but I wanted to keep it pretty simple and focus on the photo and the little film strip I made. The film strip itself is a die cut from a class I took forever ago at my LSS..I think it might be a Tim Holtz die..not sure though...and to fill it I just cut out some pictures that my girls had laying around from those little trading card packs you can buy to fill it in....I wanted to focus on that as it was my daughters first time going to the movie theater and she absolutely loved it and the movie :)

There is still time for you to get in with your own sketch for this weeks challenge...hope you all get time to get crafty this weekend!! :)

Frosted Designs Fabulous Friday Challenge

I was so excited when I was asked to be a guest designer for Frosted Designs!! They are a great challenge site who offer two challenges/week. They have their Sketch Along Tuesday, and their sketches are always fantastic!! Then they have their Fabulous Friday Challenge, which for this week is making a card/layout using handmade/homemade embellishments. Here is the LO I made for my GD spot using a handmade embellishment...

I struggled with this one a bit...for some reason I just couldn't get any of my ideas to work. This is actually the 2nd LO that I did. LOL! I am very happy with the finished LO though, hope you all like it as well :)

Make sure you head over to Frosted Designs and check out their challenge and all the amazing inspiration from their design team! And get in on the challenge!!!

Have a blessed weekend!! :)

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Should be in bed...

I should definetly be in bed, especially since Ms. Emma has preschool tomorrow so we will have to be getting up early, but here I am insomnia kickin in big time tonight. So...I thought I would get on here and share this photo I snuck in and took of the girls the other night. Ahhh it just melts my heart...

Is that not just pure sweetness?? Oh how I love them!! This photo will of course be scrapped, and soon hopefully!! I am having trouble thinking of a title though...I always struggle with titles and it kills me because I think the right title can make the LO sometimes. Any suggestions?? I would love to hear them!!!

Well...I guess I should go try and get a little sleep in....I am going to try and get a new LO posted tomorrow or Thursday, but if I don't make sure you all drop in on Friday!!! Big day for me!!! ;)

Have a blessed Wednesday!! 

Monday, April 11, 2011

Winner!! WInner!!

Thanks so much to all the sweet comments everyone left!! And for becoming a follower!! =) My friend loved her little gift! Yay!!!

The randomly chosen winner is....Candice!!!! I sent you a msg here on Blogger to get your info!! Please contact me by Wednesday!

Happy Monday!! I am off to create =)

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Spring Blog Hop!!!!

Welcome to the Spring Blog Hop!!!

If you didn't arrive here from Shannon's blog, then please go back to (Amanda's  blog) and go through the hop!!

I am so excited as this is my VERY FIRST blog hop!!! I am so excited and honored to be a part of this with some amazingly talented women!!

For my project I decided to make a cute little gift for one of my BFF's who has been having a kinda hard time lately. It was really hard for me, as I am really not used to doing much other than LOs,but I had so much fun with this!! I even got the hubby to help out and give me some good advice as I was working on it.

Anyways, enough rambling, here's my project...

I apologize for the picture quality...I am the queen of procrastination and just finished this up about a half hour before I was supposed to post it...which did not leave me with much natural light!

Thanks so much for stopping by today...I have a nice little prize to giveaway to a random winner!! To be put in the drawing all you have to do is become a follower and leave a comment!! Those of you that are already followers leave me a comment and you will be included in the drawing too!!

Now you are off to Briana's blog to see what Spring project she has in store for you!!

No projects today...I am busy getting things ready for 2 exciting events happening soon!! :)

One I am here to tell you about right now!!!

 Make sure you come "hop" on by at some point in time April 8-10!!

I am going to be a part of my very first Blog Hop!!!

Sooooo excited!!

I joined up with some of the awesome ladies I have
gotten to know through Club Ck and we are going to bring you a beautiful Spring filled Blog Hop!

So make sure you stop on by....there will be a GIVEAWAY!!!!

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Sketchy Thursdays 3.31 Sketch

I LOVE this sketch!! Of course, I always like the sketches over at Sketchy Thursdays! I haven't been able to play along for awhile, I haven't really been able to do much scrapping at all lately...but things have finally started to slow down around here, so hopefully I will be able to get things caught up! is my layout based on the sketch for this week...

I'm not sure why that one strip of patterned paper is looking green?? Its the same paper I matted the photo with....hmmmm, oh well, lol, I am still really happy with the layout!!!

If you don't already, make sure you go and check out Sketchy Thursdays there is still time to get in on this weeks challenge!!

Have a blessed day!! =)

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Chinese Whispers

This month I was a part of the Chinese Whispers Challenge over at Club Ck. I remembered this game as telephone from when I was younger! How it works is very simple, I was the first this round, so I was sent a sketch, from that sketch I made a LO and sent it on to our hostess and the person next in line after me, that person made a LO and sent it on, and so on until we were all through our group. It was so much fun to see everyones different takes on it! This is just one of the many fun challenges offered over at Club CK! If you aren't already a member over there, I hope you think about heading over and joining! I am so glad I did!! The other peeps over there are great! Its nice to have so many who are interesting in this wonderful hobby as I am, they are great about giving awesome feedback, challenging you, and getting to know eachother!!

So, anyways, LOL, here is the LO that I did for the March round of Chinese Whispers...

I created this LO based on this sketch...

I loved this sketch!! I will definetly be using it again :)

Hope you are having a blessed Sunday! :)

Friday, April 1, 2011

First Year Mini Album

A few months back I made a mini album for a baby shower gift. It was the first time I had ever made and gave something to anyone other than family. So image how excited I was when she not only loved it, but asked me to make another one for a friend of hers who was also getting ready to have a baby!!

For some reason I really struggled with this. I'm not sure why...but I finally finished and I am pretty happy with the final project. If I had more time I'm sure I could pick at it and find things to change, but it has to be delivered tomorrow is the finished project!! Any comments and suggestions would be welcome!!

Sorry for the long post! Still getting the hang of all this stuff :)